Log in Basket

Basket

Your basket is empty.

 

Students' Union Awards 2020 Shortlist

 

We received more than 800 nominations for this year's Students' Union Awards and loved reading about so many success stories. Following a thorough shortlisting process, we're delighted to be able to reveal a competitive shortlist.

 

Students' Union Awards 2020 Shortlist

 

Student of the Year

Beyza Bircan Kayali

Khadija Saeed

Lara Harriette

Sheetal Martine Joseph

Maryam Zaman

 

Change-Maker of the Year

Hibo Muuse

Jaafar Siddiqui

Jeneva Hutchinson

Kennery Borkhataria

Stacey Malone

 

Student Rep of the Year

Alana Bramble

Beyza Bircan Kayali

Eleanor Elston

Greta Mazeikaite

Haram Zahra Syeda

Ryan Branford

Samantha Tyson

Yomi Oba

 

SCO of the Year

Ana Rita Silva and Ciara Zelda Brown

Kayleigh Malone

Lucy Mackintosh

Mitchelle Sanghvi

Panashe Chisasa

 

Society of the Year

Esports Society

Malaysian Society

Midwifery Society

Pole and Aerial Society

Urban Dance Society

 

Best New Society

Creative Writing Society

East African Society

Musical Theatre Society

Pre-Party Society

Scandinavian Society

 

Best Society Event

'ACS: Valentine's Special' by the Afro-Caribbean Society

'December to Remember' by the Filipino, Japanese, Hong Kong, Malaysian and Nepalese Societies

'Human Herts' by the Christian Union Society

Midwifery Society's Programme of Events

'Valentines Special' by the Pakistan Society

 

Best Society Collaboration

Anime & Manga, Chinese Christian, Japanese, Malaysian and Taekwondo Societies with Hertfordshire Students' Union - 'Lunar New Year'

Baking Society with Hertfordshire Students' Union - RaG Week & Wellbeing Wednesdays

Indian Society with fellow societies and Hertfordshire Students' Union - 'Diwali', 'Desi' & 'Love Island'

Student Paramedics Society with Hertfordshire Students' Union - Wellbeing Wednesdays

Filipino, Japanese, Hong Kong, Malaysian and Nepalese Societies - 'December to Remember'

 

Most Improved Society

Baking Society

LGBT+ Society

PSIFA Society

Trident Media

Urban Dance Society

 

Society Committee of the Year

Esports Society

Malaysian Society

Pole and Aerial Society

Student Paramedics Society

Taekwondo Society

 

Best Fundraising Initative

Esports Society - Gaming Marathon

Islamic Society - Charity Week

Lacrosse Club - Kelly's Herts RaG Run

Malaysian Society - Kelly's Herts RaG Run

Rowing Club - Row Britannia

 

Student Staff Member of the Year

Belle Edomwonyi

Bobbie Gurrey

Elle McKelvey

Ellie Yeardye

Fariha Ahmed

Jasmine Pearson

Jed Salmon

Jess Matuatia

Jessi Gonzalez

Jordan McMorrin

Katie Morton

Kwaku Amprako

Lara Harriette

Maxim Vuolo

Petr Kamenar

Rowan Barthelmie

Zahra Abbas

 

SU UH Partnership

Adam Walker

Fiona Souter

Helen Barefoot

UNO

Widening Access and Student Success (WASS)

 

Outstanding Contribution to the Students' Union

Will be revealed during the awards ceremony

 

Permanent Staff Member of the Year

Will be revealed during the awards ceremony

 

A huge congratulations to everyone who has been shortlisted! We look forward to welcoming you at the awards ceremony in April

 

 

Contact Us

  • Hertfordshire Students’ Union

    College Lane

    Hatfield

    Hertfordshire

    AL10 9AB

  • 01707 285000

The University of Hertfordshire Students’ Union © 2019. is a Charitable Company Limited by Guarantee, Company Number 7703890, Charity Registration 1143101

Powered by MSL