Log in Basket

Basket

Your basket is empty.

Winners

 

Presenting the winners from the Students' Union Awards 2021

 

We would like to congratulate our winners, highly commended nominees and finalists from the Students' Union Awards 2021. It was a really lovely celebration of student success, with all candidates very deserving of their respective accolades. Take a look at the results below!

 

Change-Maker of the Year

Winner

Chloe McKendrick

Highly Commended

Rhiannon Ellis

Finalists

Hardeep Singh Siledar, Isabelle Skelly, Victoria Udeh

Buddy Volunteer of the Year

Winner

Rebecca Reed

Highly Commended

Megan Hurl

Finalists

Gayathry Edayapurath, Rebecca Hill, Sekinat Eke

SCO of the Year

Winner

Rhiannon Ellis

Highly Commended

Michelle Chido Mawarura

Finalists

Beyza Kayali, Callaghan French and Gemma Olive, Harriet Podmore

Student Rep of the Year

Winner

Wesley Padfield

Highly Commended

Sheetal Martine Joseph

Finalists

Ade-ola Oluwayimika, Amanpreet Kaur, Chloe Bayliss

Society of the Year

Winner

LGBT+ Society

Highly Commended

Student Paramedics Society

Finalists

Debate Society, Education Society, School of Creative Arts Society

Society Committee of the Year

Winner

Education Society

Highly Commended

Christian Union Society

Finalists

Nutrition & Dietetics Society, Taekwondo Society, The Green Movement Society

Best Online Society Activity

Winner

School of Creative Arts Society's Creative March

Highly Commended

LGBT+ Society's LGBT+ History Month

Finalists

Drama Society, Film Society, Student Paramedics Society

Best Fundraising Initiative

Winner

Raise and Give's Herts RaG Challenge

Highly Commended

Cheerleading Club (Sirens) for Multiple Fundraisers

Finalists

Elijah Buabeng with the MSc Mental Health 2020 Cohort, LGBT+ Society, Raise and Give (RaG)

Most Improved Society

Winner

Debate Society

Highly Commended

Pharmacology Society

Finalists

K-Entertainment Society, Philosophy Society, Student Parent Society

Best New Society

Winner

International Business Society

Highly Commended

Geography Environment and Planning (GEP) Society

Finalists

Black Empowerment Society, Cat Society, Feminist Society

Outstanding Contribution to the BAME Awarding Gap

Winner

Panashe Chisasa

Highly Commended

Mahima Khan

Finalists

Rida Shafqat, Tejal Mistry, Tosin Lawal

SU x UH Partnership Award

Winner

Dr Mairi Watson

Highly Commended

Estates, Marketing and Communications

Finalists

Human Resources, Widening Access and Student Success (WASS)

Outstanding Contribution to the Students' Union

Winners

Bishal Saha, Beyza Kayali, Isabelle Skelly

 

Pssst, if you've not yet watched the awards ceremony and would like to catch up in your own time, we've made the video available on Facebook and YouTube

 

Students' Union Awards Homepage

 

Contact Us

  • Hertfordshire Students’ Union

    College Lane

    Hatfield

    Hertfordshire

    AL10 9AB

  • 01707 285000

The University of Hertfordshire Students’ Union © 2019. is a Charitable Company Limited by Guarantee, Company Number 7703890, Charity Registration 1143101

Powered by MSL