Log in Basket

Basket

Your basket is empty.

Winners

 

We would like to congratulate our winners, highly commended nominees and all those that were shortlisted for this year's Students' Union Awards. It has been a really brilliant celebration of student success, with all candidates very deserving of their respective accolades. Take a look at the results below!

 

Students' Union Awards 2020 Winners

 

Outstanding Contribution to the Students' Union

Winners

Jessi Gonzalez, Jess Matuatia, Maryam Zaman

Student of the Year

Winner

Lara Harriette

Highly Commended

Beyza Bircan Kayali

Shortlisted

Khadija Saeed, Maryam Zaman, Sheetal Martine Joseph

Change-Maker of the Year

Winner

Jeneva Hutchinson

Highly Commended

Hibo Muuse

Shortlisted

Jafaar Siddiqui, Kennery Borkhataria, Stacey Malone

Student Rep of the Year

Winner

Beyza Bircan Kayali

Highly Commended

Alana Bramble, Eleanor Elston, Greta Mazeikate, Haram Syeda, Ryan Branford, Samantha Tyson, Yomi Oba

SCO of the Year

Winner

Lucy Mackintosh

Highly Commended

Mitchelle Sanghvi

Shortlisted

Ana Rita Silva and Ciara Zelda Brown, Kayleigh Malone, Panashe Chisasa

Society of the Year

Winner

Malaysian Society

Highly Commended

Esports Society

Shortlisted

Midwifery Society, Pole and Aerial Society, Urban Dance Society

Best New Society

Winner

Pre-Party Society

Highly Commended

Creative Writing Society

Shortlisted

East African Society, Musical Theatre Society, Scandinavian Society

Best Society Event

Winner

Filipino, Japanese, Hong Kong, Malaysian & Nepalese Societies with December to Remember

Highly Commended

Midwifery Society’s Academic Programme of Events

Shortlisted

Afro-Caribbean Society, Christian Union Society, Pakistan Society

Best Society Collaboration

Winner

Indian Society with Diwali, Desi Night and Love Island

Highly Commended

Anime & Manga, Chinese Christian Fellowship, Japanese, Malaysian and Taekwondo Societies with Lunar New Year

Shortlisted

Baking Society

Filipino, Japanese, Hong Kong, Malaysian and Nepalese Societies

Student Paramedics Society

Most Improved Society

Winner

Baking Society

Highly Commended

Urban Dance Society

Shortlisted

LGBT+ Society, PSIFA Society, Trident Media

Society Committee of the Year

Winner

Student Paramedics Society

Highly Commended

Taekwondo Society

Shortlisted

Esports Society, Malaysian Society, Pole and Aerial Society

Best Fundraising Initiative

Winner

Esports Society

Highly Commended

Islamic Society

Shortlisted

Malaysian Society, Lacrosse Club, Rowing Club

Student Staff Member of the Year

Winners

Jessi Gonzalez, Rowan Barthelmie

Highly Commended

Ellie Yeardye, Jasmine Pearson, Katie Morton, Kwaku Amprako, Maxim Vuolo, Petr Kamenar

Shortlisted

Belle Edomwonyi, Bobbie Gurrey, Elle McKelvey, Fariha Ahmed, Jed Salmon, Jess Matuatia, Jordan McMorrin, Lara Harriette, Zahra Abbas

Permanent Staff Member of the Year

Winner

Mia Dickson

Highly Commended

Luke Delderfield, Samantha Gibson

SU x UH Partnership Award

Winner

Widening Access and Student Success (WASS)

Highly Commended

Adam Walker

Shortlisted

Fiona Souter, Helen Barefoot, UNO

 

Pssst, if you've not yet watched the awards ceremony and would like to catch up in your own time, we've made the video available on Facebook, Instagram TV and YouTube

 

 

Contact Us

  • Hertfordshire Students’ Union

    College Lane

    Hatfield

    Hertfordshire

    AL10 9AB

  • 01707 285000

The University of Hertfordshire Students’ Union © 2019. is a Charitable Company Limited by Guarantee, Company Number 7703890, Charity Registration 1143101

Powered by MSL